6.01.2013

lemon raspberry yogurt cake with lemon honey glaze


First of all, thank you to everyone who commented on my last post. You people make me feel so supported and loved. It's insane, I only know about 10 out of 574 of you. Since you expressed so much concern and offered so much encouragement, I thought I'd let you know I've been feeling a lot better since last weekend's… uhh, meltdown of sorts. I'm working on contentment, and taking in the little things around me. Not looking to the next thing, but being in the moment and taking the time to appreciate the simple and beautiful, be it cute kids on their way to school, a perfectly ripe banana {I'm weird.}, my 120 pound dog sitting on me and thinking he's a poodle, 6 a.m. runs, my favorite song on the radio {which changes about weekly. But right now Stay by Rihanna.}, or a text message from my bestie. Also. Uhh, I finished 9th grade yesterday. YUP! I'm a sophomore now! Or as my dad called me a "sucky sophy". I feel so wonderful, so free. Seriously, I told my friend I feel like Superwoman. This year, I changed school curriculums and my word, to say it was challenging is an extreme understatement. It was more schoolwork than I have ever had in my life. But through lots of prayers, time, and cups of coffee, I finally conquered. To celebrate, last night I had friends over to watch a movie. I wanted something really funny because I felt like I hadn't laughed in awhile. Honestly, in a weird way, I kinda wanted to like… pee in my pants laughing so hard. AAAAAANYWAYS. We watched Grown Ups and ahhmahhgahh. I laughed. A lot. I didn't pee. But I did indeed laugh. I also managed to eat about half the bowl of popcorn and nearly choked at a couple points. "I wanna get chocolate wasted, daddy!" Also, the Canadian guy at the waterpark… I nearly died. 


So cake… I don't make cake often. It seems like we constantly have people over here, so it's no doubt someone will eat pretty much anything I make. It's just a little easier to give them cookies instead of having to dirty plates and forks for a slice of cake. The occasions that I actually make cake are few and far apart. Seriously, I don't even remember the last cake I made. But tonight, we're having our neighbors over for dinner {the first time we've ever done anything with them in the year and a half we've been here. Impressive.}, so I thought now would be as good a time as any to wow them with my mad skills. Just kiiiiiiiiding. This cake is oooogly mooogly, but dang, it tastes fantastic. I wanted to take a picture of a slice since the outside was so unappealing, but my mom freaked out and said it was bad manners to slice a cake before company comes… So there went that. This cake has a tender and moist {don'tkillmeiloveyou} crumb thanks to the yogurt in the batter. It's packed with the wonderful freshness of lemons and raspberries, which seriously… One of the best combos out there. I loved how the sugar and lemon zest are rubbed together. This process brings out the oils and flavor in the lemon and the sugar gets all pretty and fluffy. Also, the glaze… I may or may not have sipped it with a spoon… Have a happy weekend, my loves!


lemon raspberry yogurt cake with honey lemon glaze

cake//
1 c. butter, room temp
3 c. flour
1 tbsp. baking powder
2 tsp. salt
2 1/2 c. sugar
1/3 c. lemon zest 
4 eggs
1 c. plain yogurt
1/4 c. lemon juice
2 c. raspberries

glaze// 

1/4 c. lemon juice
2 tbsp. honey
3 tbsp. milk
3 c. powdered sugar

Preheat oven to 350ºF and grease a bundt pan; set aside. In a large bowl, whisk together the flour, baking powder, and salt. In a separate bowl, using your fingertips, rub together the lemon zest and sugar until fluffy. Beat in the butter, eggs, lemon juice, and yogurt. Pour into dry ingredients and stir until smooth and combined. Fold in raspberries. Pour batter into prepared pan and bake for 60-70 minutes or until golden brown and a toothpick inserted comes out clean. While the cake is cooling, prepare the glaze. Once cake is cooled, flip onto a wire rack or cake plate. Top with glaze and extra lemon zest if desired. 



Pin It!

5 comments:

  1. Ugh that cake look so so so good!!! You are such a good cook girly :) Sophys rock :D Congrats on making it out of school, I'm nearly done and I just want to BE FREE! woot woot! Haha. Have a lovely weekend!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Sierra! Hope you end your school year well :)

      Delete
  2. This looks amaaaazing! And...now I have to go see Grown Ups :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. This cake looks delicious! Stopping by from Wednesday Whatits. Have a great week!

    Julie @ This Gal Cooks

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for taking a moment or two of your time to leave a comment! I love 'em!